Isherwood, Christopher

Prater Violet

First edition, first printing (precedes English edition). One corner bumped, else about fine in slightly frayed, un-clipped DJ. NF/NF-

Publisher: Random House
Place Of Publication: New York
Year Published: 1945

$400.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

All the Conspirators

First edition of the author's first novel. Yellowish cloth over boards. Spine darkened with the author's name and the book's title somewhat rubbed; general wear. No DJ VG-

Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Year Published: 1928

$350.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

Sally Bowles

First edition. Woomer 411. 2040 copies. Spine slightly frayed; covers discolored. G+

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Publisher: Hogarth Press
Year Published: 1937


$300.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

Goodbye to Berlin

First edition. Cloth over boards stamped in red on spine; red topstain. Covers foxed; otherwise Fine. VG+

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Publisher: Hogarth Press
Year Published: 1939


$150.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

The World in the Evening

Blue cloth over boards stamped in gilt. Un-clipped DJ has mild edgwear/ fraying; edges of flaps show some tanning; otherwise fine. NF/VG+

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Publisher: Methuen & Co
Year Published: 1954


$150.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

Lions and Shadows

First edition. Blue cloth over boards with title in black on spine. In second issue typographical dj, with review quotes on the front cover; bookplate on front pastedown. DJ is mild/moderately stained and mildly chipped at extremities. VG+/VG-

Additional DescriptionMore Details

Publisher: Hogarth Press
Year Published: 1938


$400.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

First edition. Grey cloth over boards, stamped in white on spine; grey topstain. Signed by author on the title papge. Un-clipped DJ is near new condition. F/F

Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux
Place Of Publication: New York
Year Published: 1976

$175.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

The Condor and the Cows

Burgundy cloth over boards with title in black on spine; red topstain.
In an un-clipped slightly worn/rubbed dj. F/VG+

Publisher: Methuen & Co
Place Of Publication: London
Year Published: 1949

$125.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...

The Condor And The Cows

INSCRIBED by Isherwood on title page.  Burgundy cloth over boards with title in black on spine; red topstain.   Internally spotting; boards significantly sun-worn.

Publisher: Methuen & Co
Place Of Publication: London
Year Published: 1949

$200.00
Add To Cart
Loading Updating cart...